Micro WTI Crude Oil Futures (MCL)

Micro WTI futures (ticker MCL) are a CME contract for 100 barrels of WTI crude, one-tenth the size of the standard CL contract. Each $0.01 tick is worth $1 and each $1 move $100. MCL is cash-settled against the CL price, so holders never face physical delivery at Cushing.

Micro WTI (MCL) vs standard WTI (CL) futures
SpecificationMicro WTI (MCL)WTI Light Sweet Crude (CL)
ExchangeNYMEX (CME Group)NYMEX (CME Group)
Contract size100 barrels1,000 barrels
Minimum tick$0.01 per barrel = $1.00$0.01 per barrel = $10.00
Value of a $1 move$100$1,000
Contract value at $90/bbl$9,000$90,000
SettlementCash, against the CL settlement pricePhysical delivery at Cushing, Oklahoma
Last trading dayFour business days before the 25th of the month before delivery (one day before CL)Three business days before the 25th of the month before delivery
Trading hoursCME Globex, Sun–Fri 18:00–17:00 ETCME Globex, Sun–Fri 18:00–17:00 ET
LaunchedJuly 20211983

Source: CME Group contract specifications. MCL last trading days are listed in the oil futures expiry calendar; for example, the December 2026 MCL contract stops trading on 19 November 2026, one business day before CL.

Why Micro WTI exists

A standard CL contract at $90 per barrel controls $90,000 of oil, and a $3 move, not unusual in 2026, changes its value by $3,000. That is too large for many individual traders to size sensibly. CME launched Micro WTI in July 2021 to offer the same benchmark price in a contract one-tenth the size, with smaller margins and exchange fees per contract.

MCL gives smaller traders exposure to the same price as the main WTI crude oil futures market, on a regulated exchange with a central clearing house. Unlike a CFD, the price comes straight from the exchange order book rather than from a broker.

Cash settlement: no delivery risk

CL is physically delivered. If a long CL position stays open past the last trading day, the holder must accept 1,000 barrels at Cushing, Oklahoma. That obligation contributed to the collapse of the May 2020 contract to −$37.63 on 20 April 2020.

MCL avoids this. On its last trading day, open MCL positions are settled in cash against the CL settlement price. Because MCL stops trading one business day before CL, its final price is set while the underlying CL contract is still trading.

Margins

CME Clearing sets initial and maintenance margins for MCL, and brokers can require more. Margins rise when volatility rises: in a year like 2026, when Brent ranged from the low $60s in January to an intraday high of $126 on 30 April, clearing houses raise margin requirements to cover larger daily moves. MCL margins are roughly one-tenth of CL margins because the contract is one-tenth the size. Check the current CME margin schedule and your broker's requirement before trading; this site does not publish margin figures because they change frequently.

What a move is worth

Profit or loss on MCL is the price change times 100 barrels times the number of contracts:

Profit or loss per contract for different price moves
Price move1 MCL (100 bbl)5 MCL (500 bbl)1 CL (1,000 bbl)
$0.01 (1 tick)$1$5$10
$0.50$50$250$500
$1.00$100$500$1,000
$5.00$500$2,500$5,000
$10.00$1,000$5,000$10,000

Before commissions and fees. Run your own numbers with the oil futures profit calculator.

Common uses

Liquidity and limitations

MCL is liquid in the front month, but volume and open interest are far below CL, and most activity sits in the nearest one or two contracts. Further-dated MCL months can have wide bid-ask spreads. Traders who need longer-dated exposure or calendar spreads often use CL instead. Like all futures, MCL must be rolled to keep exposure beyond expiry; see oil futures rollover.

MCL is a WTI contract. For international prices, the ICE Brent crude futures contract is 1,000 barrels, and Brent exposure in smaller sizes is usually reached through ETFs or CFDs.

Micro futures are still leveraged. A $10 move, smaller than Brent's one-day fall of more than 13% in April 2026, is $1,000 per MCL contract and can exceed the margin deposited. This page is educational and not a recommendation to trade.

Micro WTI futures FAQ

How big is a Micro WTI contract?

A Micro WTI (MCL) contract covers 100 barrels of crude oil, one-tenth of the standard 1,000-barrel CL contract. At $90 per barrel, one MCL contract represents $9,000 of oil, and each $1 change in the price changes its value by $100.

What is the tick value of MCL?

The minimum price move for Micro WTI is $0.01 per barrel, which equals $1.00 per contract. For comparison, the same tick on the standard CL contract is worth $10.00 because CL covers ten times as many barrels.

Is Micro WTI physically delivered?

No. MCL is cash-settled against the CL settlement price, so there is no delivery of oil and no Cushing storage risk. MCL stops trading one business day before the matching CL contract, and any open position is settled in cash.

How much margin do I need for Micro WTI?

CME Clearing sets the minimum, and it is roughly one-tenth of the CL margin. It changes with volatility, and brokers often require more than the exchange minimum. Check the current CME margin schedule and your broker's requirements before placing a trade.

Related pages