India Oil Imports

India imported 245.8 million tonnes of crude oil in fiscal year 2025-26 (about 4.9 million barrels per day) for $123.4 billion, and imports covered 88.7% of its crude needs, according to the Petroleum Planning & Analysis Cell (PPAC). Russia has been the largest supplier since 2023, and in mid-2026, with Gulf supply disrupted, it provided more than half of India's crude.

Updated 13 October 2026 · Sources: PPAC (Ministry of Petroleum and Natural Gas), Kpler tanker data via Reuters, RBI/FBIL exchange rates

Crude imports FY2025-26245.8 Mt
Import bill FY2025-26$123.4 bn
Import dependence88.7%
Refining capacity (Apr 2026)258.1 Mt/yr

PPAC Snapshot of India's Oil & Gas Data (August 2026) and PPAC Ready Reckoner FY2025-26. FY2025-26 figures are provisional. India's fiscal year runs April to March.

India's crude oil balance by fiscal year
IndicatorFY2024-25FY2025-26Apr–Aug 2026
Crude imports (million tonnes)243.2245.8100.7
Crude imports (approx. million b/d)4.884.94-
Crude import bill (USD bn)137.2123.474.8
Import dependence (crude)88.3%88.7%88.1%
Domestic crude production (million tonnes)28.728.0-
Indian Basket average (USD/bbl)78.5670.99-
USD/INR average84.5788.31-

Source: PPAC. Barrels per day converted at PPAC's factor of 7.33 barrels per tonne. The Apr–Aug 2026 import bill compares with $50.4 billion a year earlier: volumes were flat but prices were far higher.

Why India depends on imports

India is the world's third-largest oil consumer, but its own fields, mostly run by state-owned ONGC, produce only about 28 million tonnes a year (roughly 0.56 million b/d). Domestic output has drifted lower for a decade while demand has grown, so every rise in the Brent price feeds directly into India's trade deficit, inflation and the rupee. Product consumption was 241.6 million tonnes in FY2025-26, 1.0% more than a year earlier.

Top suppliers and the rise of Russian barrels

Before 2022 India bought most of its crude from Iraq, Saudi Arabia and the UAE, and Russia was a minor supplier. After Russia invaded Ukraine, discounted Urals and other Russian grades made Russia India's largest supplier. Two shocks then changed the mix again:

Saudi Arabia and the UAE kept some supply flowing through pipelines that bypass Hormuz; the UAE was India's second-largest supplier in June 2026. India also buys from the United States, West Africa and Latin America, including Brazil. Read more about Russia's side of the trade on the Russia oil production page.

Refining capacity

India has 22 refineries with a nameplate capacity of 258.1 million tonnes a year (about 5.2 million b/d) as of April 2026. They processed 272.0 million tonnes in FY2025-26, about 106% of nameplate. Reliance Industries' Jamnagar complex in Gujarat, at 68.2 million tonnes a year (about 1.4 million b/d), is the largest refining site in the world. Nayara Energy's Vadinar refinery, part-owned by Rosneft, adds 20 million tonnes. India is a net exporter of diesel and other products, so it imports crude partly to export fuels.

The state also holds about 5.33 million tonnes of crude in underground caverns at Visakhapatnam, Mangaluru and Padur through Indian Strategic Petroleum Reserves Ltd, roughly 9–10 days of consumption.

How the rupee affects oil costs

India pays for crude in US dollars, so the import cost in rupees depends on both the oil price and the exchange rate. The rupee averaged ₹84.57 per dollar in FY2024-25 and ₹88.31 in FY2025-26, then weakened to about ₹95.5 in May and August 2026. At $90 per barrel, a ₹5 fall in the rupee raises the cost of a barrel by ₹450. Use the calculator below with today's prices, or see the live crude oil price in INR.

8,595.00
54.061

Defaults: the Indian Basket averaged $90.19 per barrel in August 2026 and the rupee about ₹95.5 per dollar (PPAC, RBI/FBIL). This is the cost of crude only, before refining, freight, taxes and dealer margins.

Indian Basket crude price, 2026 monthly averages (USD per barrel)
MonthIndian BasketUSD/INR
January63.0890.80
February69.0190.73
March113.4992.76
April114.4893.55
May106.2395.60
June83.2294.97
July82.04-
August90.1995.47

Source: PPAC (Indian Basket) and RBI/FBIL reference rates as compiled by PPAC. Since March 2026 the basket is weighted by imported crude only. PPAC reported the basket near $135 per barrel in the first week of April 2026.

Fuel prices and policy in 2026

Retail petrol and diesel prices in Delhi had been unchanged since October 2024, at ₹94.77 and ₹87.67 per litre. When crude spiked, the government first cut central excise duty in late March 2026, absorbing the cost without changing pump prices. From 15 May 2026 oil marketing companies raised prices in four steps, and since 25 May petrol has cost ₹102.12 and diesel ₹95.20 per litre in Delhi, according to PPAC's daily price data for 13 October 2026. LPG use fell sharply: it was down about 15% year on year in April–September 2026, while petrol demand rose 7%. To see how crude prices pass through to fuel and the wider economy, read what moves oil prices.

India oil imports FAQ

How much crude oil does India import?

India imported 245.8 million tonnes of crude oil in fiscal year 2025-26, about 4.9 million barrels per day, according to provisional PPAC data. The import bill was $123.4 billion. Imports met 88.7% of the country's crude oil requirement, with domestic fields supplying the rest.

Which country supplies the most oil to India?

Russia has been India's largest crude supplier since 2023. Its share fell in late 2025 under US sanctions and tariffs, then jumped to more than half of India's imports in mid-2026, when Gulf supply through the Strait of Hormuz was disrupted. Iraq, Saudi Arabia and the UAE are the other major suppliers.

Why does India buy Russian oil?

Russian crude has usually been cheaper than comparable Middle Eastern grades since 2022, and Indian refiners such as Reliance, Nayara and Indian Oil are configured to process it. In 2026 Russian oil also offered secure supply that did not need to pass through the Strait of Hormuz.

How does the rupee affect India's oil import bill?

India pays for crude in dollars, so a weaker rupee raises the rupee cost of every barrel. At $90 per barrel, each ₹1 fall against the dollar adds ₹90 to the cost of a barrel. The rupee weakened from about ₹88 in FY2025-26 to around ₹95 per dollar in 2026.

What is the Indian Basket of crude oil?

The Indian Basket is a reference price calculated by PPAC from the sour and sweet crude grades India imports, such as Dubai, Oman and Brent. It averaged $70.99 per barrel in FY2025-26 and rose above $110 in March and April 2026 during the Iran war.

Related pages