Top Oil Producing Countries

The United States is the world's largest oil producer, with 23.6 million barrels per day (b/d) of total liquids in 2025, followed by Saudi Arabia (11.2 million b/d) and Russia (10.5 million b/d), according to the EIA. These three supply about 43% of the world's oil. The next tier, Canada, China, Iran, Brazil, Iraq and the UAE, each produces 4–6 million b/d.

Updated 13 October 2026 · Source: U.S. Energy Information Administration (EIA) international data, OPEC

World liquids output 2025106.2 mb/d
Top 3 share≈ 43%
OPEC members (Oct 2026)11
Largest proven reservesVenezuela, 303 bn bbl

Oil production by country: 2025 ranking

Top 15 oil producing countries in 2025 (thousand barrels per day)
RankCountryTotal liquids 2025Share of worldCrude & condensate 2025Total liquids 2024
1United States23,61222.2%13,58622,844
2Saudi Arabia11,21410.6%9,55610,872
3Russia10,5359.9%9,88510,533
4Canada6,2575.9%4,9645,997
5China5,4465.1%4,3255,334
6Iran4,7694.5%4,0514,627
7Brazil4,6554.4%3,7694,277
8Iraq4,5004.2%4,3884,568
9UAE4,3394.1%3,7714,243
10Kuwait2,8052.6%2,5842,771
11Kazakhstan2,1502.0%2,0471,903
12Norway2,0521.9%1,8592,007
13Qatar1,8781.8%−1,852
14Mexico1,8691.8%−2,011
15Nigeria1,6751.6%1,6051,563
World106,174100%84,383103,133

Source: EIA International Energy Statistics (bulk dataset dated 3 October 2026; production series updated 2 June 2026). "Total liquids" = crude oil, lease condensate, natural gas plant liquids, biofuels and refinery processing gain. Shares are of world total liquids. A dash means not shown. Other countries with dedicated pages: Venezuela (1,012 kb/d total liquids in 2025), India (990), Guyana (747).

Why the rankings differ between sources

Rankings depend on what is counted. On total liquids, the US leads by a wide margin because it produces large volumes of natural gas liquids from shale and ethanol from corn. On crude and condensate only, the US still leads with 13.6 million b/d, but Russia (9.9 million b/d) edges ahead of Saudi Arabia (9.6 million b/d) in 2025, because Saudi output was held down by OPEC+ cuts. Energy Institute, OPEC and IEA figures also differ slightly in method. Always check the year and the measure.

Production also changed sharply in 2026. The Iran war that began on 28 February disrupted the Strait of Hormuz, and the EIA estimates Middle East shut-ins still averaged 4.8 million b/d in September 2026. Saudi Arabia, Iraq, Kuwait, Iran and the UAE all produced well below their 2025 levels for much of the year, while the US, Canada, Brazil and Guyana kept growing. The EIA's October 2026 outlook projects OPEC liquids output of 23.9 million b/d in 2026, down from 29.3 million b/d in 2025.

Proven oil reserves by country

Largest proven crude oil reserves (billion barrels, end-2024)
CountryProven reservesNote
Venezuela303.2Mostly extra-heavy Orinoco Belt crude
Saudi Arabia267.2Largest conventional reserves
Iran208.6Output limited by sanctions
Canada171.097% oil sands (Natural Resources Canada)
Iraq145.0Mainly southern fields near Basra
UAE113.0Mainly Abu Dhabi
Kuwait101.5Includes half of the Neutral Zone
Russia80.0OPEC figure; other estimates are higher
Libya48.4
United States45.0OPEC figure; reserves grow with shale drilling
Nigeria37.3
Kazakhstan30.0

Source: OPEC Annual Statistical Bulletin 2025 (data for end-2024), except Canada (Natural Resources Canada; OPEC's Canada figure excludes oil sands). Reserve estimates are reported by governments and are not independently audited.

OPEC, OPEC+ and everyone else

Since the UAE left on 1 May 2026, OPEC has 11 members: Algeria, Congo, Equatorial Guinea, Gabon, Iran, Iraq, Kuwait, Libya, Nigeria, Saudi Arabia and Venezuela. Angola left at the start of 2024. In the wider OPEC+ alliance, Russia, Kazakhstan, Oman and others coordinate output with OPEC. The EIA estimates that OPEC including the UAE produced 35% of world crude in 2025, and OPEC+ about 46%; without the UAE those shares would have been 31% and 42%.

Producers outside the alliance, led by the US, Canada, Brazil, Norway and Guyana, set output by company decisions and markets rather than quotas. Their growth was the main reason prices eased in 2023–2025, as our oil price history shows. For how producer decisions feed into prices, see what moves oil prices, and for the grades each country sells, see the crude oil benchmarks guide.

Largest consumers

Production rankings tell only half the story. The US consumed about 20.5 million b/d in 2024, China 16.4 million b/d and India 5.6 million b/d, according to the EIA. China is the largest crude importer, and India is the third-largest consumer and depends on imports for most of its crude. Their buying decisions, along with US output, shape the Brent price as much as any producer.

Country profiles

United States

Record shale output, crude exports since 2015 and the Strategic Petroleum Reserve.

Saudi Arabia

Aramco, spare capacity, monthly OSPs and leadership of OPEC+.

Russia

Urals and ESPO, the price cap, the shadow fleet and the pivot to Asia.

Canada

Oil sands, WCS pricing, Trans Mountain and exports to the US.

Iraq

Basrah grades, southern terminals, the Kurdistan pipeline and the 2026 export collapse.

United Arab Emirates

ADNOC capacity, Murban futures, Fujairah and the 2026 exit from OPEC.

Iran

Sanctions, Kharg Island, sales to China and the 2026 blockade.

China

Record crude imports, domestic output, stockpiles and teapot refiners.

India

Import dependence, Russian barrels, top suppliers and refining.

Brazil

Pre-salt fields, Petrobras and fast-growing exports.

Kuwait

Kuwait Export Crude, capacity plans and its role in OPEC+.

Norway

North Sea output, Johan Sverdrup and the oil fund.

Venezuela

The largest proven reserves, PDVSA and US sanctions.

Nigeria

Bonny Light, outages and theft, and the Dangote refinery.

Guyana

The Stabroek block and one of the fastest production booms on record.

Kazakhstan

Tengiz, Kashagan, the CPC pipeline and OPEC+ overproduction.

Oil producing countries FAQ

Which country produces the most oil?

The United States. It produced 23.6 million barrels per day of total petroleum liquids in 2025, about 22% of the world total, according to the EIA. Counting crude and condensate only, US output was 13.6 million b/d, still well ahead of Russia and Saudi Arabia at about 9.6–9.9 million b/d each.

What are the top 5 oil producing countries?

In 2025 the top five by total liquids were the United States (23.6 million b/d), Saudi Arabia (11.2 million b/d), Russia (10.5 million b/d), Canada (6.3 million b/d) and China (5.4 million b/d), according to EIA international data. Together they produced more than half of the world's oil.

Which country has the largest oil reserves?

Venezuela, with 303.2 billion barrels of proven reserves at the end of 2024, according to OPEC's Annual Statistical Bulletin. Saudi Arabia is second with 267.2 billion barrels and Iran third with 208.6 billion. Canada's 171 billion barrels are mostly oil sands bitumen.

Which country exports the most oil?

Saudi Arabia has long been the largest crude exporter, followed by Russia, the United States, Canada and Iraq. The US exported a record 4.09 million b/d of crude in 2024, according to the EIA. In 2026 Gulf exports fell sharply because the Iran war disrupted the Strait of Hormuz.

How many countries are in OPEC?

OPEC has 11 members since the United Arab Emirates left on 1 May 2026: Algeria, Congo, Equatorial Guinea, Gabon, Iran, Iraq, Kuwait, Libya, Nigeria, Saudi Arabia and Venezuela. Russia, Kazakhstan, Oman and several other producers coordinate with OPEC as part of OPEC+.

Related pages